|
|
1.
|
Angier, Bradford w/illus. by Arthur J. Anderson
Color Field Guide to Common Wild Edibles
Publisher: Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1976 1st ed. 127pp. illus. paperback 24mo: Fine [back cover has a bottom corner crease; else F] A handsome palm-sized field guide by the famous outdoor writer, accompanied by beautiful color drawings of various edible weeds.
Item number: 10003
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Partch, Virgil Franklin (VIP)
Man the Beast and the Wild, Wild Women
Publisher: New York: Dell, 1953. unpaginated illus. paperback: Good+ to near Very Good [text is age browned; else G+ or better] Two of Virgil Partch's (1916-84) cartoon books in one volume. The creator of the comic strip "Big George" was known as VIP.
Item number: 10008
|
Buy Now
US$2.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.24 |
CAD 3.09 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 1.94 |
JPY 249 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Collins (HarperCollins Publishers)
Collins Dictionary of British History
Publisher: Glasgow: HarperCollins, 2002 revised second ed. 524pp. paperback: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] A history of Britain in dictionary format covering Roman times to the present, including over 3,000 entries, maps, tables, chronologies, etc.
Item number: 10037
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Stone, John
Renaming the Streets: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1985 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED warmly by author on title p. 49pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [prev. owner's name stamp on title p; else F] Poet John Stone (1936-2008) was also a distinguished Atlanta physician and professor at the Emory University School of Medicine. James Dickey: “Stone is not only a valuable physician, but a poet who is able to get his outstanding qualities of imagination and formal technique into a relationship that produces poems of great human value.”
Item number: 10038
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Cary, Joyce
The African Witch
Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., c1936 reissue. 313pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj in poly cover [small brown patch ffep where a sticker was lifted; else nrF] Irish novelist Joyce Arthur Cary (born Arthur Joyce Lunel, 1888-1957) served for a time in the British colonial service in Nigeria, the background for this novel. Sylvia Lynd compared it to Forster’s “A Passage to India,” and Cyril Connolly called it “intelligent and fascinating.”
Item number: 1004
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.23 |
CAD 15.48 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.73 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Elvis Presley (proof)
Publisher: New York: Penguin, 2003 advance uncorrected proof. 173pp. Fine in small octavo wrappers. A nice advance uncorrected proof copy of Mason's biography of the King.
Item number: 10041
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.23 |
CAD 15.48 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.73 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Munro, Eleanor
On Glory Roads: A Pilgrim's Book about Pilgrimage
Publisher: New York: Thames & Hudson, 1988 reprint. 297pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [ink name; else F]
Item number: 10048
|
Buy Now
US$2.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.24 |
CAD 3.09 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 1.94 |
JPY 249 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Weintraub, Stanley (on Aubrey Beardsley)
Beardsley: A Biography
Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1967 1st ed. 285pp. illus. pictorial yellow cloth 8vo: Very Good+/no dj [ink name on pastedown; else VG+] A biography of the late Victorian English artist Aubrey Vincent Beardsley (1872-98), known for his association with Oscar Wilde and The Yellow Book.
Item number: 10051
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.40 |
CAD 5.15 |
EUR 3.93 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Darvill, Fred T., Jr., M.D. w/illus. by Janet Morgan
Mountaineering Medicine (A Wilderness Medical Guide) Sixth Edition
Publisher: Mount Vernon, WA: Skagit Mountain Rescue Unit, 1972 6th ed. 42pp. illus. 16mo pamphlet: Fine. A neat little shirt pocket guide to outdoor first aid.
Item number: 10060
|
Buy Now
US$1.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.15 |
CAD 2.05 |
EUR 1.57 |
GBP 1.29 |
JPY 166 |
MXN 25 |
ZAR 14 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
McNulty, Faith & Elisabeth Keiffer w/drawings by Peggy Bacon
Wholly Cats
Publisher: New York: Gramercy, reissue of c1962 ed. 198pp. + index. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Good+ dj [dj = chipped @ spine ends & corners; small edge tear w/bit of loss tail edge of back cover panel; else G+] All you wanted to know about cats by two writer sisters, charmingly illustrated in pencil drawings by Peggy Bacon.
Item number: 10064
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.40 |
CAD 5.15 |
EUR 3.93 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Kane, John
Best Actress
Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1998 1st ed. 275pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] "A wicked comedy of vanity, envy, and lusting for Oscar."
Item number: 10074
|
Buy Now
US$1.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.15 |
CAD 2.05 |
EUR 1.57 |
GBP 1.29 |
JPY 166 |
MXN 25 |
ZAR 14 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Magliozzi, Tom & Ray with Terry Bisson & illus. by Harry Trumbore
Car Talk with Click and Clack the Tappet Brothers
Publisher: New York: Dell, 1991. 212pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] The PBS radio Tappet Brothers' first book.
Item number: 10087
|
Buy Now
US$1.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.15 |
CAD 2.05 |
EUR 1.57 |
GBP 1.29 |
JPY 166 |
MXN 25 |
ZAR 14 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Blishen, Edward
A Cack-handed War
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983 1st ed. thus. 230pp. paperback: near Very Good [some cover creasing; some stray ink marks near fore edge of a couple of pp; else nrVG] A well-received autobiography by the English writer Edward Blishen (1920-96), who became a conscientious objector in 1940 and spent the war as a farm laborer. "Cack-handed" is a Britishism for "inept" or "clumsy" and more literally means "left-handed."
Item number: 10090
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
McGinniss, Joe
Blind Faith (proof copy)
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1989 advance uncorrected proof copy. 381pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [small ink spot on back cover & @ spine tail; else F]
Item number: 10096
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.40 |
CAD 5.15 |
EUR 3.93 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Lodge, David
The Art of Fiction: Illustrated from Classic and Modern Texts
Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1994 reprint. 240pp. paperback: Fine. A collection from the English novelist's articles from the Independent on Sunday and the Washington Post, revised and expanded. "Scholarship made human," according to Nigel Andrews in the Financial Times.
Item number: 10112
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.40 |
CAD 5.15 |
EUR 3.93 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Silvers, Robert B. & Barbara Epstein, eds. w/illus. by David Levine for The New York Review of Books
A Middle East Reader: Selected Essays on The Middle East from The New York Review of Books
Publisher: New York: The New York Review of Books, 1991. 191pp. paperback: Fine [back cover has a light bottom corner crease; else F] 10 essays on the title subject from contributors ranging from Bernard Lewis to Avishai Margalit.
Item number: 10127
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.40 |
CAD 5.15 |
EUR 3.93 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Pinckney, Darryl
Out There: Mavericks of Black Literature (proof copy)
Publisher: New York: Basic Civitas Books, 2002 advance uncorrected proof. 162pp. paperback 12mo: near Fine [vertical crease on front cover; else nrF] Essays drawn from the author's Alain LeRoy Locke Lectures at Harvard. He covers three black writers: J. A. Rogers, Vincent O. Carter and Caryl Phillips.
Item number: 10156
|
Buy Now
US$2.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.24 |
CAD 3.09 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 1.94 |
JPY 249 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Charlton, James & Lisbeth Mark
The Writer's Home Companion
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1987 1st ed. 128pp. illus. hardback 12mo: Fine in a near Fine dj. A collection of fascinating literary vignettes.
Item number: 10158
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.40 |
CAD 5.15 |
EUR 3.93 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|