Auldfarran Books, IOBA    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

4220 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
121. Atkins, Chet with Bill Neely  
Country Gentleman (signed) 

Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1974 1st ed.
SIGNED boldly on ffep by author. 226pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [hint of age browning to top edge; a very light top corner bump; ink gift inscription on pastedown; else nrF; dj = p-c; chipped & rubbed @ extremities; else nrVG ]A nice copy signed by the master guitarist Chester Burton Atkins (1924-2001). His friend Garrison Keillor gave a eulogy at the Ryman Auditorium in Nashville in which he called Chet Atkins “the guitar player of the 20th Century.”
Item number: 1604
Buy Now
US$750.00
Appr.: | AUD 811.69 | CAD 773.99 | EUR 590.55 | GBP 486.38 | JPY 62500 | MXN 9375 | ZAR 5357 |
122. Atkins, Jerry w/foreword by Harry Downs & afterword by Loran Smith  
The Ty Cobb Educational Foundation Through Fifty Years 

Publisher: Athens, GA: Five Points Press, 2007 1st ed.
132pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [small publisher's stamp blacked out on ffep; else F]
Item number: 14632
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
123. Atkinson, Rick  
An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 (Volume I of The Liberation Trilogy) 

Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 2002 1st ed.
681pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. A very nice hard bound first of this winner of the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for Rick Atkinson (b. 1952).
Item number: 15562
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.70 | CAD 46.44 | EUR 35.43 | GBP 29.18 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
124. Atlanta Braves  
Atlanta Braves The First Twenty Years: A History 

Publisher: Dallas: Taylor, 1986.
112pp. illus. hardback 4to in laminated pictorial boards: Fine/no dj. A pictorial history.
Item number: 14049
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
125. Atlanta Constitution  
The Atlanta Constitution Men Walk on Moon edition July 21, 1969 

Publisher: Atlanta, July 21, 1969. Vol. 102, No. 30.
folded full size broadsheet newspaper with red banner headline in all caps: "Men Walk On Moon." A great space age souvenir. Very Good+ condition [newsprint is age browned; else VG+]
Item number: 4380
Buy Now
US$95.00
Appr.: | AUD 102.81 | CAD 98.04 | EUR 74.80 | GBP 61.61 | JPY 7917 | MXN 1188 | ZAR 679 |
126. Attard, Joseph  
Britain and Malta: The Story of an Era 

Publisher: San Gwann, Malta: Publishers Enterprises Group, 1995 reprint.
222pp. illus. paperback: Fine. A popular history of 180 years of British occupation of Malta.
Item number: 15381
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
127. Auboyer, Jeannine & Roger Goepper  
Landmarks of the World's Art: The Oriental World 

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967.
176pp. illus. black cloth 4to: Very Good+ in a Very Good dj. Includes 228 illustrations, 112 of which are in color.
Item number: 1827
Buy Now
US$4.99
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.93 | GBP 3.24 | JPY 416 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
128. Auchincloss, Louis  
Love Without Wings: Some Friendships in Literature and Politics 

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 1st ed.
187pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a near Fine dj [some fore edge spots; else VG] Short essays by the American writer Auchincloss (1917-2010).
Item number: 7088
Buy Now
US$2.99
Appr.: | AUD 3.24 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 249 | MXN 37 | ZAR 21 |
129. Auden, W. H. & Louis Kronenberger  
The Viking Book of Aphorisms: A Personal Selection 

Publisher: Dorset Press, reissue of c1981 ed.
431pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a Fine dj [top & fore edges are age darkened; else VG+] Words of widsom from almost 500 writers selected by the literary masters Auden (1907-73) & Kronenberger (1904-80).
Item number: 13394
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 4.86 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
130. Auden, W. H. & Norman Holmes Pearson, eds.  
Romantic Poets: Blake to Poe 

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1968 reprint.
540pp. paperback: Very Good. Volume 4 of the Viking Portable Library Poets of the English Language series.
Item number: 15342
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
131. Auden, W. H. edited by Arthur Kirsch  
Lectures on Shakespeare 

Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, 2000 2nd ptg.
398pp. grey cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.
Item number: 15304
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
132. Auer, Leopold  
Violin Playing As I Teach It 

Publisher: New York: Dover, 1980 reissue.
99pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. An attractive reissue of an instrument method classic by the famous violin pedagogue Auer (1845-1930), originally published in 1921.
Item number: 14927
Buy Now
US$2.99
Appr.: | AUD 3.24 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 249 | MXN 37 | ZAR 21 |
133. Ault, Phil  
All Aboard: The Story of Passenger Trains in America 

Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1976.
183pp. illus. green cloth tall 8vo: ex lib. copy; dj = tipped to pastedowns lib. style, but no library markings; else a clean & tight copy]
Item number: 12631
Buy Now
US$1.99
Appr.: | AUD 2.15 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.57 | GBP 1.29 | JPY 166 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |
134. Austen, Ralph A.  
Northwest Tanzania Under German and British Rule: Colonial Policy and Tribal Politics, 1889-1939 

Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1968 1st ed.
307pp. red cloth tall 8vo: Good in an edge-torn but not tattered dj [ink name ffep; top & fore edges are foxed; yellow highlighting in text; else a complete & tight copy]
Item number: 16648
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.77 | CAD 10.27 | EUR 7.83 | GBP 6.45 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
135. Aycoberry, Pierre translated by Janet Lloyd  
The Social History of the Third Reich, 1933-1945 

Publisher: New York: The New Press, 1999 1st ed. thus.
380pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 14485
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 4.86 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
136. Ayer, A. J. (on Bertrand Russell)  
Russell 

Publisher: London: The Woburn Press, 1974 1st ed.
152pp. black cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [merest hint of age darkening of fore edge; else F] A study of the British philosopher Lord Russell (1872-1970) by the British philosopher Sir Alfred Ayer (1910-89).
Item number: 16572
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
137. Baantjer translated by H. G. Smittenaar  
DeKok and the Sorrowing Tomcat 

Publisher: New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001 1st Am. ed.
240pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Dutch writer Albert Cornelis Baantjer (b. 1923) has written over 50 "DeKok" titles featuring his fictional Amsterdam homicide detective, based on his own 38 years with the Amsterdam Police.
Item number: 12153
Buy Now
US$4.99
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.93 | GBP 3.24 | JPY 416 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
138. Bacharach, Burt & Hal David edited by Norman Monath w/intro. by Dionne Warwick  
The Bacharach & David Song Book 

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970 3rd ptg.
127pp. hardback 4to: near Very Good in an edge-torn dj. Words and sheet music arranged for piano and guitar for over three dozen Bacharach-David songs.
Item number: 14983
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.77 | CAD 10.27 | EUR 7.83 | GBP 6.45 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
139. Bagehot, Walter w/intro. by R. H. S. Crossman, M.P.  
The English Constitution 

Publisher: London: Collins/The Fontana Library, 1968 reprint.
312pp. paperback: Very Good+ [a nice crisp copy] Originally published in 1867, Walter Bagehot's (1826-77) opus remains a classic. The introduction to this edition was by then Leader of the House of Commons for the Labour Party, Richard Howard Stafford Crossman (1907-74), later a cabinet minister famous for his posthumously published multi-volume "Diaries of a Cabinet Minister" in the 1970s.
Item number: 9955
Buy Now
US$6.50
Appr.: | AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.71 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 542 | MXN 81 | ZAR 46 |
140. Bagley, Pat  
Clueless George Goes to War! 

Publisher: Salt Lake City: White Horse Books, 2005 reprint.
unpaginated illustrated paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 14885
Buy Now
US$1.99
Appr.: | AUD 2.15 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.57 | GBP 1.29 | JPY 166 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |

4220 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.