|
|
|
|
1.
|
[Stronach, George & George Roland Halkett]
New Gleanings from Gladstone, etc. (8 pamphlets total)
Publisher: Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, [1880] unpaginated illustrated pamphlet 12mo: near Fine. This is the first pamphlet in a bound series of satirical political humor, cartoons and caricatures of the great English Liberal statesman William Ewart Gladstone (1809-98). Also bound in are More Gleanings from Gladstone [1881], The Gladstone A.B.C. [1883], The Liberal Mis-Leaders [1880], The Gladstone Almanack 1885 [1885], The Egyptian Red Book [1885], A Diary of the Gladstone Government [1886] and The Irish Green Book [1888]. Most of these were apparently written by George Stronach, who died in 1915. Several were collaborations with or solely by illustrator George Roland Halkett (1855-1915). The pamphlets are handsomely half-bound in burgundy calf with marbled reddish boards and endpapers, raised spine bands and gilt decorations. The top edge is gilt. There is some shelf rubbing at the extremities. Overall a very nice collection of these Victorian pamphlets in one volume.
Item number: 12887
|
Buy Now
US$400.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 436.21 |
CAD 415.37 |
EUR 310.08 |
GBP 258.90 |
JPY 33333 |
MXN 5000 |
ZAR 2857 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
22 Southerners edited by Frank E. Smith
I'll Still Take My Stand
Publisher: Vicksburg: Yazoo Press, 1980 1st ed. 197pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A Southern manifesto covering the state of the South, published during the administration of an American President from Georgia and also commemorating the 50th anniversary of the Southern Agrarians' original manifesto, "I'll Take My Stand."
Item number: 13318
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Aarnes, William
Predicaments (inscribed)
Publisher: Greenville, SC: Furman University Ninety-Six Press, 2001 1st ed. SIGNED & inscribed on title p. by author. 64pp. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good [some ink notes in text; else VG]
Item number: 14332
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Aaron, Daniel
The Unwritten War: American Writers and the Civil War
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1973 1st ed. 385pp. + xiv index pp. blue cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Very Good dj. A scholarly examination of the Civil War as a subject for literature of various kinds.
Item number: 11290
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Aaron, Hank with Joel Cohen
Hitting the Aaron Way
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1974 1st ed. 127pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: ex lib. copy; usual markings from a public library deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A hitting primer for youngsters published in the year that the "Hammer" broke Babe Ruth's all-time home run record.
Item number: 7436
|
Buy Now
US$2.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.26 |
CAD 3.10 |
EUR 2.32 |
GBP 1.94 |
JPY 249 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Aaron, Hank with Lonnie Wheeler
I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1991 1st ed. 333pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.
Item number: 14996
|
Buy Now
US$6.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.62 |
CAD 7.26 |
EUR 5.42 |
GBP 4.52 |
JPY 582 |
MXN 87 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Abbott, Martin
The Freedmen's Bureau in South Carolina 1865-1872
Publisher: Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1967 1st ed. 162pp. grey cloth 8vo: Fine in a near Very Good dj [bookstore stamp on ffep; else F; dj = few small tears @ extremities; else nrVG]
Item number: 13815
|
Buy Now
US$49.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 53.44 |
CAD 50.88 |
EUR 37.98 |
GBP 31.72 |
JPY 4083 |
MXN 612 |
ZAR 350 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Ackerman, Diane
Origami Bridges: Poems of Psychoanalysis and Fire
Publisher: New York: Perennial, 2003 1st ed. thus. 147pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Cover praise for the author's poetry from Maxine Kumin, May Swenson, et al.
Item number: 12830
|
Buy Now
US$1.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.17 |
CAD 2.07 |
EUR 1.54 |
GBP 1.29 |
JPY 166 |
MXN 25 |
ZAR 14 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Ackroyd, Peter
The Plato Papers: A Prophesy
Publisher: New York: Doubleday/Nan A. Talese, 2000 1st Am. ed. 173pp. hardback sm 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [tiny name label on pastedown; else F] Jacket praise for this futuristic literary fantasy by Malcolm Bradbury, A. N. Wilson, et al.
Item number: 10625
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.44 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Acland, Eric & Ernest H. Bartlett
Long Live the King: George V, King and Emperor Prince and Sovereign, Edward VIII
Publisher: Toronto: John C. Winston Co., 1936. 375pp. illus. red decorated cloth 8vo: near Very Good. A nice copy of this transitional biography of George V and his son Edward VIII, who abdicated the throne of England.
Item number: 15606
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Acland, Henry Wentworth
Memoir on the Cholera at Oxford, in the Year 1854, with considerations suggested by the epidemic
Publisher: London: John Churchill, etc., 1856. 172pp. brown cloth 4to: ex lib. copy; no external markings; small antique oval stamp indicating Bristol Royal Infirmary in several places; spine strip is worn near top edge with small loss there; both folding map of Oxford and folding diagram depicting cholera cases are present and intact. Overall a nice, minimally ex lib. copy, clean, complete & tight. Sir Henry Wentworth Acland (1815-1900), 1st Baron, was an important and influential figure in British medicine. During his many years at Oxford he played a leading part in revitalizing the medical school and introduced the study of natural science into the university. He was interested in public health, as evidenced by this study, and was named Regius professor of medicine several years after its publication.
Item number: 12881
|
Buy Now
US$400.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 436.21 |
CAD 415.37 |
EUR 310.08 |
GBP 258.90 |
JPY 33333 |
MXN 5000 |
ZAR 2857 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Adair, Robert Kemp
The Physics of Baseball
Publisher: New York: HarperPerennial, 1994 2nd ed. revised, updated & enlarged. 142pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] A much praised treatment of the subject by a Yale physics professor who was "physicist to the National League 19987-98."
Item number: 12460
|
Buy Now
US$2.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.26 |
CAD 3.10 |
EUR 2.32 |
GBP 1.94 |
JPY 249 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Adams, Billy (on Ewan McGregor)
Ewan McGregor: The Unauthorized Biography
Publisher: Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1999 1st Am. ed. 280pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 15173
|
Buy Now
US$2.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.26 |
CAD 3.10 |
EUR 2.32 |
GBP 1.94 |
JPY 249 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Adams, Douglas
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 1st Am. ed. 319pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [rem. line bottom edge; else F; dj = p-c; else F] A second Dirk Gently novel by the English writer Douglas Adams (1952-2001) who gave the world "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy."
Item number: 15930
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.44 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Adams, Henry w/intro. by Ralph Adams Cram
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926 reprint. 401pp. illus. t.e.g. hardback sm. 4to: a complete reading copy of this large format ed./no dj [front hinge is shaken but text is very clean, complete & tight]
Item number: 1782
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.18 |
CAD 7.79 |
EUR 5.81 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Adams, James Truslow
Building the British Empire To the End of the First Empire
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938 1st ed. 438pp. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a torn but not quite tattered dj now protected in a poly cover [ink name ffep; endpp. show some age browning, as does top edge; else VG]
Item number: 1783
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Adams, James Truslow
The March of Democracy: The Rise of the Union Volume I
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1932 1st ed. 428pp. illus. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a worn and darkened but not tattered dj [publisher's green tear-off card for pre-publication notification of an order for Volume Two is still firmly attached to dj]
Item number: 1784
|
Buy Now
US$6.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.09 |
CAD 6.75 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.21 |
JPY 542 |
MXN 81 |
ZAR 46 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Adams, June Selph
Northview Cemetery of Dublin Laurens County Georgia 1902-1992
Publisher: Dublin, GA: privately issued., [1993] 362pp. green cloth sm 4to: ex lib. copy; some markings from a public library deletion; else a very clean, complete & crisp copy, evidently little read. A complete catalog of the Middle Georgia cemetery with names and grave locations and an alphabetical index to names.
Item number: 12735
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.69 |
CAD 88.27 |
EUR 65.89 |
GBP 55.02 |
JPY 7083 |
MXN 1062 |
ZAR 607 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Adams, Myron E. & Fred Girton & Fort Sheridan Association w/intro. by Gen. James A. Ryan
The History and Achievements of The Fort Sheridan Officers' Training Camps
Publisher: Chicago: The Fort Sheridan Association, 1920 1st ed. 488pp. orig. navy cloth sm 4to w/gilt titles & gilt design of Fort Sheridan, IL: about Good [corner bumps & some fading of blue cloth @ those places; few tiny brown spots on fore edge; else a complete & tight copy w/an extraordinarily neat owner's signature, Shelby C. Chapman, & the words "commissioned 1st Lieutenant, F.A., U.S. August 16, 1917. Sailed for France with A.E.F., Aug. 23, 1917." A memorial volume and history of the men from the Midwest who trained for the Great War at Fort Sheridan, Illinois, near Chicago. Photos and biographical sketches of those killed are included year book style, as is a brief record of all the Fort Sheridan officers.
Item number: 4986
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.17 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Adams, Noah
Noah Adams on All Things Considered: A Radio Journal (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1992 1st ed. INSCRIBED by author on half-title p. & SIGNED on title p. 332pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Fine dj [couple of pencilled comments in text; bit of age foxing to edges; else VG+] NPR memories from the award winning radio journalist with a nice inscription and two signatures.
Item number: 16671
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.81 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
4206 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|