|
|
|
26.
|
Reece, Byron Herbert
The Season of Flesh (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1955 1st ed. INSCRIBED on ffep by author. 96pp. green cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good dj [some age spotting of top edge; some browning of endpp; very top corner of ffep is clipped; else VG+; dj = small loss @ spine head; top corners chipped; couple of short edge tears; age darkening; red smudge on back cover panel; else G] Reece's ballads, lyrics and sonnets reflect religion, mysticism and nature and welled up from a deep rootedness in his native mountains. His home area Choestoe, from whence he sends greetings in this book's inscription, is a Cherokee word (pronounced "cho-wy sto-wy") that is poetry itself in two languages: "The Place of the Dancing Rabbits." The rural, isolated mountain way of life and its natural beauty from which Reece developed his poetic vision are now seemingly doomed by modern sprawl from Atlanta to the south, but something of the mountain spirit lives on in Reece's poetry. Byron Herbert Reece (1917-58) died by his own hand. A nice copy of Reece's fourth volume of poetry with a good inscription and signature.
Item number: 9190
Appr.:
|
AUD 540.39 |
CAD 514.02 |
EUR 383.72 |
GBP 320.39 |
JPY 41250 |
MXN 6188 |
ZAR 3536 |
|
Buy Now
US$495.00
|
|
27.
|
Reece, Byron Herbert
A Song of Joy And Other Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1952 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author: “For E.V. with the appropriate sentiments, Byron” and dated “Choestoe, Ga. July 21, 1952.” 125pp. red cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj [touch of age browning of endpp; hint of a corner bump; else VG; dj = slightly age darkened w/a few small tears @ extremities but now protected in a poly cover; else G+] Bryon Herbert Reece (1917-58) was a young, critically acclaimed North Georgia working farmer/poet of the 1940s and fifties who was beginning to gain a national reputation, but he was emotionally tortured and committed suicide just before his 41st birthday. This is a presentation copy inscribed to E. V. Griffith, a younger poet and writer who was a friend and confidant of Reece’s and corresponded with him regularly. Dutton published “A Song of Joy” on July 4, 1952. Reece had written Griffith in March of that year: “I’ll send your copy as soon as it appears.” This was it, dated only 17 days after publication and probably one of the first copies Reece signed (if not the very first). This third book of Reece’s poems (following “The Ballad of the Bones” and “Bow Down in Jericho”) was widely reviewed with general favor across the country, but a less than enthusiastic notice in “The Saturday Review of Literature” implying that Reece’s poetry in this particular volume was derivative (particularly of Edna St. Vincent Millay’s “Moriturus”) caused the usually reserved poet to fire off angry letters to the magazine and to his Dutton editor. Reece’s Celtic amour-propre had been damaged by what he imagined to be an accusation of plagarism. Reece’s ballads, lyrics and sonnets reflect religion, mysticism and nature and welled up from a deep rootedness in his native mountains. His home area Choestoe, the dateline of this book’s inscription, is a Cherokee word (pronounced “cho-wy sto-wy”) that is poetry itself in two languages: “The Place of the Dancing Rabbits.” The rural, isolated mountain way of life and its natural beauty from which Reece developed his poetic vision are now seemingly doomed by modern sprawl from Atlanta to the south, but something of the mountain spirit lives on in Reece’s poetry. A scarce volume and a great piece of Reeceana.
Item number: 6350
Appr.:
|
AUD 649.56 |
CAD 617.86 |
EUR 461.24 |
GBP 385.11 |
JPY 49583 |
MXN 7438 |
ZAR 4250 |
|
Buy Now
US$595.00
|
|
28.
|
Reece, Byron Herbert w/intro. by Jesse Stuart
Ballad of the Bones and other poems (signed)
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1946 3rd ptg. SIGNED ffep by author. 93pp. cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; lacks dj; white ink Dewey no. on spine end; lib. bookplate on pastedown; faint remnant of call slip that was tipped onto rfep; lightly shelf rubbed; bit of browning @ endpp.; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy made exceptional by Reece's scarce signature. The title poem is a long ballad based on Chapter 37 of Ezekiel. It was completed in November 1943 not too far across the Georgia mountains from Camp Toccoa where the airborne rangers memorialized in Stephen Ambrose's "Band of Brothers" were training for combat. Reece himself was rejected from the army for reasons of ill health. Kentucky novelist Jesse Stuart much admired Reece's ballads and was the person responsible for introducing the young poet to the editors at E. P. Dutton. "Ballad of the Bones" was a critical success and was applauded by such then well-known poets as William Rose Benet, John Gould Fletcher, John Hall Wheelock and Alfred Kreymborg. Sara Henderson Hay, writing in the "Saturday Review of Literature," praised Reece's natural lyric talent. He would later be incensed by her review of his third book, "A Song of Joy." Margaret Mitchell, a fellow Georgian whose fame was world wide for her bestseller "Gone With the Wind," also praised Reece. A nice piece of Reeceana.
Item number: 3983
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.76 |
CAD 155.76 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 97.09 |
JPY 12500 |
MXN 1875 |
ZAR 1071 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
29.
|
Seaberg, Ronnog
Song of Atlanta (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Ali Baba Press, 1981 1st ed. INSCRIBED title p. by author. 68pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [spine crease & bump; else VG+] Seaberg (1932?-2007), an Atlanta resident originally from Sweden, presents her first poetry in English describing life in Atlanta.
Item number: 3989
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
30.
|
Smith, Charlie
The Palms (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1993 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 70pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [small faint stain bottom edge; else nrF] A very nice signed copy of this volume of over 40 poems by the Georgia born poet Smith (b. 1947).
Item number: 16610
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
31.
|
Smith, Daisy F. Daves
Half-Breed (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Exposition Press, 1956 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 63pp. beige cloth 8vo: Good/no dj [cover cloth is age spotted & is coffee splashed on back cover; text is untroubled; else G] 77 poems by this Georgia educator and poet.
Item number: 3995
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.45 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
32.
|
Smith, Daisy F. Daves
A Fig and a Fither (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Carlton Press, 1967 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 64pp. white cloth 8vo: Fine in a near Very Good dj. 79 poems by this Georgia educator and poet.
Item number: 3996
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.45 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
33.
|
Spivey, Ted R.
A City Observed: Poems of the New Age (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Oconee Press, 1988 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author and signed "Ted." 89pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [a small finger smudge near fore edge of title p.; else F] Volume II of "The City from the Sea."
Item number: 8512
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.86 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
34.
|
Stone, John
In All This Rain: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1984 reprint. INSCRIBED warmly by author on title p. 69pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [bit of tiny age spotting on cover; else F] Poet John Stone (1936-2008) was also a distinguished Atlanta physician and professor at the Emory University School of Medicine. James Dickey: “Stone is not only a valuable physician, but a poet who is able to get his outstanding qualities of imagination and formal technique into a relationship that produces poems of great human value.” John Ciardi called this “a master work.”
Item number: 7622
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
35.
|
Stone, John
Renaming the Streets: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1985 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED warmly by author on title p. 49pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [prev. owner's name stamp on title p; else F] Poet John Stone (1936-2008) was also a distinguished Atlanta physician and professor at the Emory University School of Medicine. James Dickey: “Stone is not only a valuable physician, but a poet who is able to get his outstanding qualities of imagination and formal technique into a relationship that produces poems of great human value.”
Item number: 10038
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
36.
|
Warner, Orlena M.
When in Rome: A Collection of Poems (signed)
Publisher: Rome, GA, 1972 1st ed. (privately issued) SIGNED ffep by author. unpaginated decorated cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; white ink Dewey number on spine; title p. has been edge-clipped to remove lib. markings; rfep has been neatly removed; else a very nice copy that would be near Fine or better without its library provenance.
Item number: 4238
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.26 |
CAD 3.10 |
EUR 2.32 |
GBP 1.94 |
JPY 249 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.99
|
|
37.
|
Whittelsey, Delia Taylor
Thoughts By the Way (inscribed)
Publisher: Seattle: Frank McCaffrey (privately issued), 1933 1st ed. INSCRIBED on fly leaf by author. 85pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Very Good/no dj [some foxing; else VG]
Item number: 15022
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.86 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
37 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
[ 2 ]
|