|
1.
|
Seaberg, Ronnog
Song of Atlanta (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Ali Baba Press, 1981 1st ed. INSCRIBED title p. by author. 68pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [spine crease & bump; else VG+] Seaberg (1932?-2007), an Atlanta resident originally from Sweden, presents her first poetry in English describing life in Atlanta.
Item number: 3989
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
2.
|
Giannetti, Robert M.
Drawn by the Creek: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Cashes Valley Publishing, 2003 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 90pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 12821
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.86 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
3.
|
Lawrence, Harold
Southland and Other Poems of the South (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Cherokee, 1992 1st ed. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author. 183pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [some age browning of top & fore edges; else F] Poetry of place by the Southern writer and minister Harold Lawrence (b. 1945).
Item number: 3924
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
4.
|
Spivey, Ted R.
A City Observed: Poems of the New Age (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Oconee Press, 1988 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author and signed "Ted." 89pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [a small finger smudge near fore edge of title p.; else F] Volume II of "The City from the Sea."
Item number: 8512
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.86 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
5.
|
Stone, John
In All This Rain: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1984 reprint. INSCRIBED warmly by author on title p. 69pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [bit of tiny age spotting on cover; else F] Poet John Stone (1936-2008) was also a distinguished Atlanta physician and professor at the Emory University School of Medicine. James Dickey: “Stone is not only a valuable physician, but a poet who is able to get his outstanding qualities of imagination and formal technique into a relationship that produces poems of great human value.” John Ciardi called this “a master work.”
Item number: 7622
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
6.
|
Stone, John
Renaming the Streets: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1985 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED warmly by author on title p. 49pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [prev. owner's name stamp on title p; else F] Poet John Stone (1936-2008) was also a distinguished Atlanta physician and professor at the Emory University School of Medicine. James Dickey: “Stone is not only a valuable physician, but a poet who is able to get his outstanding qualities of imagination and formal technique into a relationship that produces poems of great human value.”
Item number: 10038
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
7.
|
Cassity, Turner
Hurricane Lamp (inscribed)
Publisher: Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1986 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author & signed "Turner." 68pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. Almost 60 poems by the Mississippi-born Georgia poet Cassity (1929-2009).
Item number: 3874
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.50 |
CAD 62.31 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 38.83 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
8.
|
Harman, Henry E.
Dreams of Yesterday (inscribed)
Publisher: Columbia, SC: The State Co., 1911 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 110pp. illus. w/sepia photographs of pastoral scenes in the South. decorated cloth tall 8vo: ex lib. copy; library tape on spine w/white ink nos.; lib. stamps rear endpp; else a complete & tight copy warmly inscribed by the southern writer Henry Elliot Harman (1866-1926)
Item number: 767
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
9.
|
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor w/illus. by William W. Denslow & signed by Elbert Hubbard
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (signed by Hubbard)
Publisher: East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899 limited ed. No. 683 of 910 copies SIGNED by Elbert Hubbard. 102pp. unbound 8vo: a re-binding copy; printing signatures are intact but lack the original Roycrofters' cover; there is a library bookplate on ffep; a charge slip tipped onto rfep; else a nice clean & complete binding copy. Rebound, there would be little or no evidence of any library provenance. Hubbard (1856-1915), who modeled his Roycroft Press on William Morris's Kelmscott Press, died when a German u-boat sank the passenger liner "Lusitania" in the Irish Sea during the Great War.
Item number: 3883
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.17 |
CAD 103.84 |
EUR 77.52 |
GBP 64.72 |
JPY 8333 |
MXN 1250 |
ZAR 714 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
10.
|
Jacobs, Dale
Beneath the Horse's Eye (inscribed)
Publisher: Edmonton, AB: Spotted Cow Press, 1998 1st ed. INSCRIBED on dedication p. by author. 97pp. paperback sq. 12mo: Fine.
Item number: 11017
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
11.
|
Ciardi, John
Selected Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1984 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 222pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [ffep has been neatly removed; else F] A nice signed volume by the Boston born poet John Anthony Ciardi (1916-86).
Item number: 12217
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
12.
|
Raney, Mark w/illus. by Diane Hause
This Soil of Sand: A Story Poem (inscribed)
Publisher: Jacksonville, NC: privately issued., 1978 1st ed. INSCRIBED on ffep by author & signed "Mark." unpaginated illustrated pictorial cloth tall 8vo: Fine/no dj. Poem from the North Carolina coast colorfully illustrated with oil paintings.
Item number: 7618
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
13.
|
Dragonwagon, Crescent (Ellen Zolotow)
Message From The Avocadoes: A Book of Poetry (inscribed)
Publisher: Little Rock: Parkhurst/Little Rock Publishers, 1982 1st ed. INSCRIBED by author on front fly leaf (with a Latin pun). 72pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [light paper covers are slightly age darkened; else VG+] “Crescent Dragonwagon” is the pen name of the prolific writer Ellen Zolotow (b. 1952).
Item number: 5455
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
14.
|
Ewart, Gavin
The Gavin Ewart Show: Poems (signed)
Publisher: London: Trigram Press, 1971 1st ed. SIGNED after last text page by author. 62pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [very brief gift inscription on front flyleaf; else F] A beautiful limited edition signed copy (No. 54 of 100 noted in the poet's hand) of this imaginative feast. Ewart (1916-1995) served for six years in the British Army during World War II and takes no metaphorical prisoners.
Item number: 6151
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.71 |
CAD 98.65 |
EUR 73.64 |
GBP 61.49 |
JPY 7917 |
MXN 1188 |
ZAR 679 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
15.
|
Dickey, James
Drowning With Others: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1972 reprint. INSCRIBED boldly by author on title p. 96pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [edges are age browned; else VG+] A nice signed reprint of an early Dickey (1923-97) title originally published in 1962.
Item number: 8511
Appr.:
|
AUD 53.49 |
CAD 50.88 |
EUR 37.98 |
GBP 31.72 |
JPY 4083 |
MXN 612 |
ZAR 350 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.00
|
|
16.
|
Merrill, James
Divine Comedies: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1976 1st ed. INSCRIBED warmly on title p. by author. 136pp. cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [couple of tiny age spots on fore edge; else F] The celebrated American poet James Merrill (1926-95) won the 1977 Pulitzer Prize for this book. A very nice Merrill signature under the inscription. We will include a paperback edition of this book in fine condition so that a collector can read Merrill's poems without risking wear to the collectible copy.
Item number: 11522
Appr.:
|
AUD 518.56 |
CAD 493.25 |
EUR 368.22 |
GBP 307.44 |
JPY 39583 |
MXN 5938 |
ZAR 3393 |
|
Buy Now
US$475.00
|
|
17.
|
Smith, Daisy F. Daves
A Fig and a Fither (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Carlton Press, 1967 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 64pp. white cloth 8vo: Fine in a near Very Good dj. 79 poems by this Georgia educator and poet.
Item number: 3996
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.45 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
18.
|
Dickey, James
Poems 1957-1967 (signed)
Publisher: New York: Collier, 1970 3rd ptg. SIGNED boldly by author ffep. 299pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [bottom cover corners lightly thumbed; some browning of top & fore edges; else VG+] A nice signed copy by the southern poet James Dickey (1923-97).
Item number: 3889
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
19.
|
Reece, Byron Herbert
The Season of Flesh (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1955 1st ed. INSCRIBED on ffep by author. 96pp. green cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good dj [some age spotting of top edge; some browning of endpp; very top corner of ffep is clipped; else VG+; dj = small loss @ spine head; top corners chipped; couple of short edge tears; age darkening; red smudge on back cover panel; else G] Reece's ballads, lyrics and sonnets reflect religion, mysticism and nature and welled up from a deep rootedness in his native mountains. His home area Choestoe, from whence he sends greetings in this book's inscription, is a Cherokee word (pronounced "cho-wy sto-wy") that is poetry itself in two languages: "The Place of the Dancing Rabbits." The rural, isolated mountain way of life and its natural beauty from which Reece developed his poetic vision are now seemingly doomed by modern sprawl from Atlanta to the south, but something of the mountain spirit lives on in Reece's poetry. Byron Herbert Reece (1917-58) died by his own hand. A nice copy of Reece's fourth volume of poetry with a good inscription and signature.
Item number: 9190
Appr.:
|
AUD 540.39 |
CAD 514.02 |
EUR 383.72 |
GBP 320.39 |
JPY 41250 |
MXN 6188 |
ZAR 3536 |
|
Buy Now
US$495.00
|
|
20.
|
Reece, Byron Herbert w/intro. by Jesse Stuart
Ballad of the Bones and other poems (signed)
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1946 3rd ptg. SIGNED ffep by author. 93pp. cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; lacks dj; white ink Dewey no. on spine end; lib. bookplate on pastedown; faint remnant of call slip that was tipped onto rfep; lightly shelf rubbed; bit of browning @ endpp.; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy made exceptional by Reece's scarce signature. The title poem is a long ballad based on Chapter 37 of Ezekiel. It was completed in November 1943 not too far across the Georgia mountains from Camp Toccoa where the airborne rangers memorialized in Stephen Ambrose's "Band of Brothers" were training for combat. Reece himself was rejected from the army for reasons of ill health. Kentucky novelist Jesse Stuart much admired Reece's ballads and was the person responsible for introducing the young poet to the editors at E. P. Dutton. "Ballad of the Bones" was a critical success and was applauded by such then well-known poets as William Rose Benet, John Gould Fletcher, John Hall Wheelock and Alfred Kreymborg. Sara Henderson Hay, writing in the "Saturday Review of Literature," praised Reece's natural lyric talent. He would later be incensed by her review of his third book, "A Song of Joy." Margaret Mitchell, a fellow Georgian whose fame was world wide for her bestseller "Gone With the Wind," also praised Reece. A nice piece of Reeceana.
Item number: 3983
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.76 |
CAD 155.76 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 97.09 |
JPY 12500 |
MXN 1875 |
ZAR 1071 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
21.
|
Reece, Byron Herbert
A Song of Joy And Other Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1952 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author: “For E.V. with the appropriate sentiments, Byron” and dated “Choestoe, Ga. July 21, 1952.” 125pp. red cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj [touch of age browning of endpp; hint of a corner bump; else VG; dj = slightly age darkened w/a few small tears @ extremities but now protected in a poly cover; else G+] Bryon Herbert Reece (1917-58) was a young, critically acclaimed North Georgia working farmer/poet of the 1940s and fifties who was beginning to gain a national reputation, but he was emotionally tortured and committed suicide just before his 41st birthday. This is a presentation copy inscribed to E. V. Griffith, a younger poet and writer who was a friend and confidant of Reece’s and corresponded with him regularly. Dutton published “A Song of Joy” on July 4, 1952. Reece had written Griffith in March of that year: “I’ll send your copy as soon as it appears.” This was it, dated only 17 days after publication and probably one of the first copies Reece signed (if not the very first). This third book of Reece’s poems (following “The Ballad of the Bones” and “Bow Down in Jericho”) was widely reviewed with general favor across the country, but a less than enthusiastic notice in “The Saturday Review of Literature” implying that Reece’s poetry in this particular volume was derivative (particularly of Edna St. Vincent Millay’s “Moriturus”) caused the usually reserved poet to fire off angry letters to the magazine and to his Dutton editor. Reece’s Celtic amour-propre had been damaged by what he imagined to be an accusation of plagarism. Reece’s ballads, lyrics and sonnets reflect religion, mysticism and nature and welled up from a deep rootedness in his native mountains. His home area Choestoe, the dateline of this book’s inscription, is a Cherokee word (pronounced “cho-wy sto-wy”) that is poetry itself in two languages: “The Place of the Dancing Rabbits.” The rural, isolated mountain way of life and its natural beauty from which Reece developed his poetic vision are now seemingly doomed by modern sprawl from Atlanta to the south, but something of the mountain spirit lives on in Reece’s poetry. A scarce volume and a great piece of Reeceana.
Item number: 6350
Appr.:
|
AUD 649.56 |
CAD 617.86 |
EUR 461.24 |
GBP 385.11 |
JPY 49583 |
MXN 7438 |
ZAR 4250 |
|
Buy Now
US$595.00
|
|
22.
|
Smith, Daisy F. Daves
Half-Breed (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Exposition Press, 1956 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 63pp. beige cloth 8vo: Good/no dj [cover cloth is age spotted & is coffee splashed on back cover; text is untroubled; else G] 77 poems by this Georgia educator and poet.
Item number: 3995
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.45 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
23.
|
Daniell, Rosemary
A Sexual Tour of the Deep South: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975 1st ed. thus. 97pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [spine is sunned; else VG+] A nice signed copy of Atlanta native Rosemary Daniell's (b. 1935) first book of poetry. Her inscription ["To /// in sisterhood, Rosemary Daniell"] is on p. 97 following the poem "The Angel Stud. "
Item number: 14195
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
24.
|
Merwin, W. S.
The Rain in the Trees: Poems (signed)
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1989 2nd ptg. SIGNED & dated on title p. by author. 78pp. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good+ [top & fore edges are age spotted; else VG+] A nice signed copy of this volume of some 64 poems by the American poet William Stanley Merwin (b. 1927).
Item number: 12626
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
25.
|
Smith, Charlie
The Palms (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1993 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 70pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [small faint stain bottom edge; else nrF] A very nice signed copy of this volume of over 40 poems by the Georgia born poet Smith (b. 1947).
Item number: 16610
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|