|
1.
|
Anderson, Ken
The Intense Lover: A Suite of Poems (signed)
Publisher: Sarasota, FL: Florida Literary Foundation/STARbooks Press, 1995 1st ed. SIGNED by author. 92pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [light bump @ bottom corner; else F]
Item number: 4790
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
2.
|
Bottoms, David
Shooting Rats at the Bibb County Dump (signed)
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1980 1st ed. SIGNED boldly on title p. by author. 59pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. This is a beautiful copy of the Poet-Laureate of Georgia’s first book (a chapbook, “Jamming with the Band at the VFW” precedes it). Bottoms (b. 1949) received the Academy of American Poets’ Walt Whitman Award for 1979, judged by Robert Penn Warren. A terrific debut.
Item number: 9088
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.69 |
CAD 88.27 |
EUR 65.89 |
GBP 55.02 |
JPY 7083 |
MXN 1062 |
ZAR 607 |
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
3.
|
Bottoms, David
Shooting Rats at the Bibb County Dump (signed)
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1980 1st ed. thus. SIGNED on title p. by author. 59pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [small bit of chipping & wear @ spine ends; else VG] This is the Poet-Laureate of Georgia’s first book (a chapbook, “Jamming with the Band at the VFW” precedes it). Bottoms (b. 1949) received the Academy of American Poets’ Walt Whitman Award for 1979, judged by Robert Penn Warren. A terrific debut.
Item number: 13413
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.72 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
4.
|
Cassity, Turner
Hurricane Lamp (inscribed)
Publisher: Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1986 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author & signed "Turner." 68pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. Almost 60 poems by the Mississippi-born Georgia poet Cassity (1929-2009).
Item number: 3874
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.43 |
CAD 62.31 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 38.83 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
5.
|
Ciardi, John
Selected Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1984 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 222pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [ffep has been neatly removed; else F] A nice signed volume by the Boston born poet John Anthony Ciardi (1916-86).
Item number: 12217
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
6.
|
Civasaqui, Jose
In They Grace: In His Bosom and a selection from later poems (signed)
Publisher: Tokyo: Taibundo, 1971 1st ed. (No. 433 of 500) SIGNED inside front cover by author. 54pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj [text paper is slightly age darkened; else nrF]
Item number: 16612
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
7.
|
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor w/illus. by William W. Denslow & signed by Elbert Hubbard
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (signed by Hubbard)
Publisher: East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899 limited ed. No. 683 of 910 copies SIGNED by Elbert Hubbard. 102pp. unbound 8vo: a re-binding copy; printing signatures are intact but lack the original Roycrofters' cover; there is a library bookplate on ffep; a charge slip tipped onto rfep; else a nice clean & complete binding copy. Rebound, there would be little or no evidence of any library provenance. Hubbard (1856-1915), who modeled his Roycroft Press on William Morris's Kelmscott Press, died when a German u-boat sank the passenger liner "Lusitania" in the Irish Sea during the Great War.
Item number: 3883
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.05 |
CAD 103.84 |
EUR 77.52 |
GBP 64.72 |
JPY 8333 |
MXN 1250 |
ZAR 714 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
8.
|
Daniell, Rosemary
A Sexual Tour of the Deep South: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975 1st ed. thus. 97pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [spine is sunned; else VG+] A nice signed copy of Atlanta native Rosemary Daniell's (b. 1935) first book of poetry. Her inscription ["To /// in sisterhood, Rosemary Daniell"] is on p. 97 following the poem "The Angel Stud. "
Item number: 14195
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
9.
|
Day Lewis, Cecil (Cecil Day-Lewis)
Short is the Time: Poems 1936-1943 (signed)
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1945 1st ed. SIGNED title p. by author. 98pp. black cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in an edge-torn dj now protected in a Brodart cover [some age browning; else VG+] Day Lewis (1904-72) was poet laureate of England from 1968-72 following John Masefield.
Item number: 240
Appr.:
|
AUD 136.31 |
CAD 129.80 |
EUR 96.90 |
GBP 80.91 |
JPY 10417 |
MXN 1562 |
ZAR 893 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
10.
|
Dickey, James
Poems 1957-1967 (signed)
Publisher: New York: Collier, 1970 3rd ptg. SIGNED boldly by author ffep. 299pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [bottom cover corners lightly thumbed; some browning of top & fore edges; else VG+] A nice signed copy by the southern poet James Dickey (1923-97).
Item number: 3889
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.07 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
11.
|
Dickey, James
Drowning With Others: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1972 reprint. INSCRIBED boldly by author on title p. 96pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [edges are age browned; else VG+] A nice signed reprint of an early Dickey (1923-97) title originally published in 1962.
Item number: 8511
Appr.:
|
AUD 53.44 |
CAD 50.88 |
EUR 37.98 |
GBP 31.72 |
JPY 4083 |
MXN 612 |
ZAR 350 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.00
|
|
12.
|
Dragonwagon, Crescent (Ellen Zolotow)
Message From The Avocadoes: A Book of Poetry (inscribed)
Publisher: Little Rock: Parkhurst/Little Rock Publishers, 1982 1st ed. INSCRIBED by author on front fly leaf (with a Latin pun). 72pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [light paper covers are slightly age darkened; else VG+] “Crescent Dragonwagon” is the pen name of the prolific writer Ellen Zolotow (b. 1952).
Item number: 5455
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
13.
|
Ewart, Gavin
The Gavin Ewart Show: Poems (signed)
Publisher: London: Trigram Press, 1971 1st ed. SIGNED after last text page by author. 62pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [very brief gift inscription on front flyleaf; else F] A beautiful limited edition signed copy (No. 54 of 100 noted in the poet's hand) of this imaginative feast. Ewart (1916-1995) served for six years in the British Army during World War II and takes no metaphorical prisoners.
Item number: 6151
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.60 |
CAD 98.65 |
EUR 73.64 |
GBP 61.49 |
JPY 7917 |
MXN 1188 |
ZAR 679 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
14.
|
Giannetti, Robert M.
Drawn by the Creek: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Cashes Valley Publishing, 2003 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 90pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 12821
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
15.
|
Harman, Henry E.
Dreams of Yesterday (inscribed)
Publisher: Columbia, SC: The State Co., 1911 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 110pp. illus. w/sepia photographs of pastoral scenes in the South. decorated cloth tall 8vo: ex lib. copy; library tape on spine w/white ink nos.; lib. stamps rear endpp; else a complete & tight copy warmly inscribed by the southern writer Henry Elliot Harman (1866-1926)
Item number: 767
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
16.
|
Hill, Robert
Sifting the Dust: Poems and Photographs (inscribed)
Publisher: Windsor, Canada: Black Moss Press, 1999 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 60pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [tiny crease near top edge; else F]
Item number: 6996
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.17 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
17.
|
Jacobs, Dale
Beneath the Horse's Eye (inscribed)
Publisher: Edmonton, AB: Spotted Cow Press, 1998 1st ed. INSCRIBED on dedication p. by author. 97pp. paperback sq. 12mo: Fine.
Item number: 11017
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
18.
|
Langhorne, Henry edited by Ellen Peppler
Tombigbee (signed)
Publisher: Pensacola: West Florida Literary Federation, 1999 1st ed. SIGNED by author under "Poetry sustains our lives." 115pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 16416
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.81 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
19.
|
Lawrence, Harold
Southland and Other Poems of the South (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Cherokee, 1992 1st ed. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author. 183pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [some age browning of top & fore edges; else F] Poetry of place by the Southern writer and minister Harold Lawrence (b. 1945).
Item number: 3924
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
20.
|
Lewis, John Ransom
To Dock at Stars (inscribed)
Publisher: Washington: The University Press of Washington, D.C., 1962 1st ed. INSCRIBED warmly on ffep by author. 74pp. decorated blue cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Good+ dj that is price-clipped. Dr. John Ransom Lewis, Jr. (1917-97), a plastic surgeon, was poet laureate of Georgia from 1974 until his death.
Item number: 11133
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
21.
|
Lewis, John Ransom
To Dock at Stars
Publisher: Washington: The University Press of Washington, D.C., 1976 3rd ptg. 74pp. red cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Good dj that is price-clipped [top corners very lightly bumped; ink gift inscription; else F] Dr. John Ransom Lewis, Jr. (1917-97), a plastic surgeon, was poet laureate of Georgia from 1974 until his death.
Item number: 14883
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.44 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 416 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
22.
|
Merrill, James
Divine Comedies: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1976 1st ed. INSCRIBED warmly on title p. by author. 136pp. cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [couple of tiny age spots on fore edge; else F] The celebrated American poet James Merrill (1926-95) won the 1977 Pulitzer Prize for this book. A very nice Merrill signature under the inscription. We will include a paperback edition of this book in fine condition so that a collector can read Merrill's poems without risking wear to the collectible copy.
Item number: 11522
Appr.:
|
AUD 517.99 |
CAD 493.25 |
EUR 368.22 |
GBP 307.44 |
JPY 39583 |
MXN 5938 |
ZAR 3393 |
|
Buy Now
US$475.00
|
|
23.
|
Merwin, W. S.
The Rain in the Trees: Poems (signed)
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1989 2nd ptg. SIGNED & dated on title p. by author. 78pp. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good+ [top & fore edges are age spotted; else VG+] A nice signed copy of this volume of some 64 poems by the American poet William Stanley Merwin (b. 1927).
Item number: 12626
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
24.
|
Mott, Michael
Corday (inscribed)
Publisher: Washington, DC: Walton Beacham Editions, 1986 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 78pp. cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A long, provocative poem evoking historical images of Charlotte Corday, who stabbed the Jacobin Marat to death and was executed, as well as modern women "who grapple with the tenets of non-violent social revolution." This was Oriel man Michael Mott's first work to follow his monumental biography, "The Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton."
Item number: 3952
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.07 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
25.
|
Raney, Mark w/illus. by Diane Hause
This Soil of Sand: A Story Poem (inscribed)
Publisher: Jacksonville, NC: privately issued., 1978 1st ed. INSCRIBED on ffep by author & signed "Mark." unpaginated illustrated pictorial cloth tall 8vo: Fine/no dj. Poem from the North Carolina coast colorfully illustrated with oil paintings.
Item number: 7618
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|