Auldfarran Books, IOBA    
   Home    Detailed Search    Book Categories    Specialities    Browse All View Cart      

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Browse All


Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Category: Poetry: Signed Poetry
42 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Aarnes, William  
Predicaments (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Greenville, SC: Furman University Ninety-Six Press, 2001 1st ed.
SIGNED & inscribed on title p. by author. 64pp. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good [some ink notes in text; else VG] Item number: 14332

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
2. Anderson, Ken  
The Intense Lover: A Suite of Poems (signed)
 

Publisher: Sarasota, FL: Florida Literary Foundation/STARbooks Press, 1995 1st ed.
SIGNED by author. 92pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [light bump @ bottom corner; else F] Item number: 4790

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 905 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
Buy Now
US$9.95
3. Bly, Robert  
The Insanity of Empire: A Book of Poems Against the Iraq War (inscribed)
 

Publisher: St. Paul: Ally Press, 2004 1st ed.
INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 49pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Item number: 18680

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4091 | MXN 500 | ZAR 450 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
4. Bottoms, David  
Armored Hearts: Selected and New Poems (signed)
 

Publisher: Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1995 1st ed.
SIGNED on title p. by author. 141pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Item number: 16887

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5455 | MXN 667 | ZAR 600 |
Buy Now
US$60.00
5. Bottoms, David  
Shooting Rats at the Bibb County Dump (signed)
 

Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1980 1st ed. thus.
SIGNED on title p. by author. 59pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [small bit of chipping & wear @ spine ends; else VG] This is the former Poet-Laureate of Georgia’s first book (a chapbook, “Jamming with the Band at the VFW” precedes it). Bottoms (b. 1949) received the Academy of American Poets’ Walt Whitman Award for 1979, judged by Robert Penn Warren. A terrific debut. Item number: 13413

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
6. Ciardi, John  
Selected Poems (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1984 1st ed. thus.
INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 222pp. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine [ffep has been neatly removed; else nrF] A nice signed volume by the Boston born poet John Anthony Ciardi (1916-86). Item number: 12217

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
7. Civasaqui, Jose  
In Thy Grace: In His Bosom and a selection from later poems (signed)
 

Publisher: Tokyo: Taibundo, 1971 1st ed. (No. 433 of 500)
SIGNED inside front cover by author. 54pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj [text paper is slightly age darkened; else nrF] Item number: 16612

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
8. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor w/illus. by William W. Denslow & signed by Elbert Hubbard  
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (signed by Hubbard)
 

Publisher: East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899 limited ed.
No. 683 of 910 copies SIGNED by Elbert Hubbard. 102pp. unbound 8vo: a re-binding copy; printing signatures are intact but lack the original Roycrofters' cover; there is a library bookplate on ffep; a charge slip tipped onto rfep; else a nice clean & complete binding copy. Rebound, there would be little or no evidence of any library provenance. Hubbard (1856-1915), who modeled his Roycroft Press on William Morris's Kelmscott Press, died when a German u-boat sank the passenger liner "Lusitania" in the Irish Sea during the Great War. Item number: 3883

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1667 | ZAR 1500 |
Buy Now
US$150.00
9. Daniell, Rosemary  
Fort Bragg & Other Points South: Poems (inscribed)
 

Publisher: New York: Henry Holt/Owl Books, 1988 1st ed.
INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author over a little squiggle drawing of a flower in a different color ink. 72pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. The second book of poetry (23 poems) following the author's "A Sexual Tour of the Deep South." Item number: 18844

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
10. Daniell, Rosemary  
A Sexual Tour of the Deep South: Poems (inscribed)
 

Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975 1st ed. thus.
INSCRIBED by author. 97pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [spine is sunned; else VG+] A nice signed copy of Atlanta native Rosemary Daniell’s (b. 1935) first book of poetry. Her inscription [“To /// in sisterhood, Rosemary Daniell”] is on p. 97 following the poem “The Angel Stud.” Item number: 14195

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
11. Day Lewis, Cecil (C. Day-Lewis)  
Short is the Time: Poems 1936-1943 (signed)
 

Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1945 1st ed.
SIGNED title p. by author. 98pp. black cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in an edge-torn dj now protected in a Brodart cover [some age browning; else VG+] Day Lewis (1904-72) was poet laureate of England from 1968-72 following John Masefield. Item number: 240

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22727 | MXN 2778 | ZAR 2500 |
Buy Now
US$250.00
12. De Zurko, Edward  
Vistas and Mazes (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Bethel, CT: Rutledge Books, 1996 1st ed.
INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 72pp. illus. navy cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [some light foxing of top edge; else F] Poems with illustrations by the poet. Item number: 17276

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
13. Dickey, James  
Poems 1957-1967 (signed)
 

Publisher: New York: Collier, 1970 3rd ptg.
SIGNED boldly by author ffep. 299pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [bottom cover corners lightly thumbed; some browning of top & fore edges; else VG+] A nice signed copy by the southern poet James Dickey (1923-97). Item number: 3889

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4091 | MXN 500 | ZAR 450 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
14. Dickey, James  
Drowning With Others: Poems (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1972 reprint.
INSCRIBED boldly by author on title p. 96pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [edges are age browned; else VG+] A nice signed reprint of an early Dickey (1923-97) title originally published in 1962. Item number: 8511

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4091 | MXN 500 | ZAR 450 |
Buy Now
US$45.00
15. Dickey, James  
The Central Motion: Poems, 1968-1979 (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1984 2nd ptg.
INSCRIBED boldly w/flourishes on half-title p. by author. 148pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [ffep has been neatly removed; top & fore edges are age browned; else VG+] Item number: 19154

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
16. Ewart, Gavin  
The Gavin Ewart Show: Poems (signed)
 

Publisher: London: Trigram Press, 1971 1st ed.
SIGNED after last text page by author. 62pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [very brief gift inscription on front flyleaf; else F] A limited edition signed copy (No. 54 of 100 noted in the poet's hand) of this imaginative feast. Ewart (1916-1995) served for six years in the British Army during World War II and takes no metaphorical prisoners. Item number: 6151

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6818 | MXN 833 | ZAR 750 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
17. Fleming, Andrew T.  
Backing Down the Ladder (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Atlanta: New Visions Press, 1998 1st ed.
INSCRIBED on front fly leaf by author. 116pp. paperback 8vo in French flaps: Fine. Item number: 19075

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 905 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
Buy Now
US$9.95
18. Garcia, Kim  
Madonna Magdalene (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Cincinnati: Turning Point, 2006 1st ed.
INSCRIBED by author on title p. 83pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Item number: 18449

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
19. Giannetti, Robert M.  
Drawn by the Creek: Poems (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Atlanta: Cashes Valley Publishing, 2003 1st ed.
INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 90pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Item number: 12821

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635 | MXN 78 | ZAR 70 |
Buy Now
US$6.99
20. Harman, Henry E.  
Dreams of Yesterday (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Columbia, SC: The State Co., 1911 1st ed.
INSCRIBED ffep by author. 110pp. illus. w/sepia photographs of pastoral scenes in the South. decorated cloth tall 8vo: ex lib. copy; library tape on spine w/white ink nos.; lib. stamps rear endpp; else a complete & tight copy warmly inscribed by the southern writer Henry Elliot Harman (1866-1926) Item number: 767

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
21. Haverstick, Mary w/illus. by Gloria Charles  
Meadow Tea (signed)
 

Publisher: Lancaster, PA: Pridemark Press, 1982 1st ed.
SIGNED on half-title p. by author. unpaginated illustrated hardback 4to in pictorial boards: near Fine/no dj. A limited edition of 350 copies. Item number: 18243

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6818 | MXN 833 | ZAR 750 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
22. Hill, Robert  
Sifting the Dust: Poems and Photographs (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Windsor, Canada: Black Moss Press, 1999 1st ed.
INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 60pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [tiny crease near top edge; else F] Item number: 6996

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
23. Jacobs, Dale  
Beneath the Horse's Eye (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Edmonton, AB: Spotted Cow Press, 1998 1st ed.
INSCRIBED on dedication p. by author. 97pp. paperback sq. 12mo: Fine. Item number: 11017

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
24. Langhorne, Henry edited by Ellen Peppler  
Tombigbee (signed)
 

Publisher: Pensacola: West Florida Literary Federation, 1999 1st ed.
SIGNED by author under "Poetry sustains our lives." 115pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Item number: 16416

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
25. Lawrence, Harold  
Southland and Other Poems of the South (inscribed)
 

Publisher: Atlanta: Cherokee, 1992 1st ed.
INSCRIBED half-title p. by author. 183pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [some age browning of top & fore edges; else nrF] Poetry of place by the Southern writer and minister Harold Lawrence (b. 1945). Item number: 3924

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Buy Now
US$15.00

42 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Categories    Specialities    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.