|
1.
|
Anderson, Ken
The Intense Lover: A Suite of Poems (signed)
Publisher: Sarasota, FL: Florida Literary Foundation/STARbooks Press, 1995 1st ed. SIGNED by author. 92pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [light bump @ bottom corner; else F]
Item number: 4790
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.50 |
CAD 10.70 |
EUR 7.29 |
GBP 6.38 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 129 |
ZAR 77 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
2.
|
Bottoms, David
Shooting Rats at the Bibb County Dump (signed)
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1980 1st ed. SIGNED boldly on title p. by author. 59pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. This is a beautiful copy of the Poet-Laureate of Georgia’s first book (a chapbook, “Jamming with the Band at the VFW” precedes it). Bottoms (b. 1949) received the Academy of American Poets’ Walt Whitman Award for 1979, judged by Robert Penn Warren. A terrific debut.
Item number: 9088
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.83 |
CAD 102.15 |
EUR 69.60 |
GBP 60.90 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 731 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
3.
|
Bottoms, David
Shooting Rats at the Bibb County Dump (signed)
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1980 1st ed. thus. SIGNED on title p. by author. 59pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [small bit of chipping & wear @ spine ends; else VG] This is the Poet-Laureate of Georgia’s first book (a chapbook, “Jamming with the Band at the VFW” precedes it). Bottoms (b. 1949) received the Academy of American Poets’ Walt Whitman Award for 1979, judged by Robert Penn Warren. A terrific debut.
Item number: 13413
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
4.
|
Cassity, Turner
Hurricane Lamp (inscribed)
Publisher: Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1986 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author & signed "Turner." 68pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. Almost 60 poems by the Mississippi-born Georgia poet Cassity (1929-2009).
Item number: 3874
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
5.
|
Ciardi, John
Selected Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1984 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 222pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [ffep has been neatly removed; else F] A nice signed volume by the Boston born poet John Anthony Ciardi (1916-86).
Item number: 12217
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
6.
|
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor w/illus. by William W. Denslow & signed by Elbert Hubbard
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (signed by Hubbard)
Publisher: East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899 limited ed. No. 683 of 910 copies SIGNED by Elbert Hubbard. 102pp. unbound 8vo: a re-binding copy; printing signatures are intact but lack the original Roycrofters' cover; there is a library bookplate on ffep; a charge slip tipped onto rfep; else a nice clean & complete binding copy. Rebound, there would be little or no evidence of any library provenance. Hubbard (1856-1915), who modeled his Roycroft Press on William Morris's Kelmscott Press, died when a German u-boat sank the passenger liner "Lusitania" in the Irish Sea during the Great War.
Item number: 3883
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
7.
|
Daniell, Rosemary
A Sexual Tour of the Deep South: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975 1st ed. thus. 97pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [spine is sunned; else VG+] A nice signed copy of Atlanta native Rosemary Daniell's (b. 1935) first book of poetry. Her inscription ["To /// in sisterhood, Rosemary Daniell"] is on p. 97 following the poem "The Angel Stud. "
Item number: 14195
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
8.
|
Day Lewis, Cecil (Cecil Day-Lewis)
Short is the Time: Poems 1936-1943 (signed)
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1945 1st ed. SIGNED title p. by author. 98pp. black cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in an edge-torn dj now protected in a Brodart cover [some age browning; else VG+] Day Lewis (1904-72) was poet laureate of England from 1968-72 following John Masefield.
Item number: 240
Appr.:
|
AUD 144.51 |
CAD 134.41 |
EUR 91.58 |
GBP 80.13 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1623 |
ZAR 962 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
9.
|
Dickey, James
Poems 1957-1967 (signed)
Publisher: New York: Collier, 1970 3rd ptg. SIGNED boldly by author ffep. 299pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [bottom cover corners lightly thumbed; some light browning of top & fore edges; else VG+] A nice signed copy by the southern poet James Dickey (1923-97).
Item number: 3889
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.02 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 32.97 |
GBP 28.85 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 346 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
10.
|
Dickey, James
Drowning With Others: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1972 reprint. INSCRIBED boldly by author on title p. 96pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [edges are age browned; else VG+] A nice signed reprint of an early Dickey (1923-97) title.
Item number: 8511
Appr.:
|
AUD 56.65 |
CAD 52.69 |
EUR 35.90 |
GBP 31.41 |
JPY 4455 |
MXN 636 |
ZAR 377 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.00
|
|
11.
|
Dragonwagon, Crescent (Ellen Zolotow)
Message From The Avocadoes: A Book of Poetry (inscribed)
Publisher: Little Rock: Parkhurst/Little Rock Publishers, 1982 1st ed. INSCRIBED by author on front fly leaf (with a Latin pun). 72pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [light paper covers are slightly age darkened; else VG+] “Crescent Dragonwagon” is the pen name of the prolific writer Ellen Zolotow (b. 1952).
Item number: 5455
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
12.
|
Ewart, Gavin
The Gavin Ewart Show: Poems (signed)
Publisher: London: Trigram Press, 1971 1st ed. SIGNED after last text page by author. 62pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [very brief gift inscription on front flyleaf; else F] A beautiful limited edition signed copy (No. 54 of 100 noted in the poet's hand) of this imaginative feast. Ewart (1916-1995) served for six years in the British Army during World War II and takes no metaphorical prisoners.
Item number: 6151
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.83 |
CAD 102.15 |
EUR 69.60 |
GBP 60.90 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 731 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
13.
|
Giannetti, Robert M.
Drawn by the Creek: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Cashes Valley Publishing, 2003 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 90pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 12821
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.50 |
CAD 10.70 |
EUR 7.29 |
GBP 6.38 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 129 |
ZAR 77 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
14.
|
Harman, Henry E.
Dreams of Yesterday (inscribed)
Publisher: Columbia, SC: The State Co., 1911 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 110pp. illus. w/sepia photographs of pastoral scenes in the South. decorated cloth tall 8vo: ex lib. copy; library tape on spine w/white ink nos.; lib. stamps rear endpp; else a complete & tight copy warmly inscribed by the southern writer Henry Elliot Harman (1866-1926)
Item number: 767
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
15.
|
Hill, Robert
Sifting the Dust: Poems and Photographs (inscribed)
Publisher: Windsor, Canada: Black Moss Press, 1999 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 60pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [tiny crease near top edge; else F]
Item number: 6996
Appr.:
|
AUD 40.46 |
CAD 37.63 |
EUR 25.64 |
GBP 22.44 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 269 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
16.
|
Jacobs, Dale
Beneath the Horse's Eye (inscribed)
Publisher: Edmonton, AB: Spotted Cow Press, 1998 1st ed. INSCRIBED on dedication p. by author. 97pp. paperback sq. 12mo: Fine.
Item number: 11017
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
17.
|
Lawrence, Harold
Southland and Other Poems of the South (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Cherokee, 1992 1st ed. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author. 183pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [some age browning of top & fore edges; else F] Poetry of place by the Southern writer and minister Harold Lawrence (b. 1945).
Item number: 3924
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
18.
|
Lewis, John Ransom
To Dock at Stars (inscribed)
Publisher: Washington: The University Press of Washington, D.C., 1962 1st ed. INSCRIBED warmly on ffep by author. 74pp. decorated blue cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Good+ dj that is price-clipped. Dr. John Ransom Lewis, Jr. (1917-97), a plastic surgeon, was poet laureate of Georgia from 1974 until his death.
Item number: 11133
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
19.
|
Lewis, John Ransom
To Dock at Stars
Publisher: Washington: The University Press of Washington, D.C., 1976 3rd ptg. 74pp. red cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Good dj that is price-clipped [top corners very lightly bumped; ink gift inscription; else F] Dr. John Ransom Lewis, Jr. (1917-97), a plastic surgeon, was poet laureate of Georgia from 1974 until his death.
Item number: 14883
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.77 |
CAD 5.37 |
EUR 3.66 |
GBP 3.20 |
JPY 454 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.99
|
|
20.
|
Merrill, James
Divine Comedies: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1976 1st ed. INSCRIBED warmly on title p. by author. 136pp. cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [couple of tiny age spots on fore edge; else F] The celebrated American poet James Merrill (1926-95) won the 1977 Pulitzer Prize for this book. A very nice Merrill signature under the inscription. We will include a paperback edition of this book in fine condition so that a collector can read Merrill's poems without risking wear to the collectible copy.
Item number: 11522
Appr.:
|
AUD 549.13 |
CAD 510.75 |
EUR 347.99 |
GBP 304.49 |
JPY 43182 |
MXN 6169 |
ZAR 3654 |
|
Buy Now
US$475.00
|
|
21.
|
Merwin, W. S.
The Rain in the Trees: Poems (signed)
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1989 2nd ptg. SIGNED & dated on title p. by author. 78pp. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good+ [top & fore edges are age spotted; else VG+] A nice signed copy of this volume of some 64 poems by the American poet William Stanley Merwin (b. 1927).
Item number: 12626
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
22.
|
Mott, Michael
Corday (inscribed)
Publisher: Washington, DC: Walton Beacham Editions, 1986 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 78pp. cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A long, provocative poem evoking historical images of Charlotte Corday, who stabbed the Jacobin Marat to death and was executed, as well as modern women "who grapple with the tenets of non-violent social revolution." This was Oriel man Michael Mott's first work to follow his monumental biography, "The Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton."
Item number: 3952
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.02 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 32.97 |
GBP 28.85 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 346 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
23.
|
Raney, Mark w/illus. by Diane Hause
This Soil of Sand: A Story Poem (inscribed)
Publisher: Jacksonville, NC: privately issued., 1978 1st ed. INSCRIBED on ffep by author & signed "Mark." unpaginated illustrated pictorial cloth tall 8vo: Fine/no dj. Poem from the North Carolina coast colorfully illustrated with oil paintings.
Item number: 7618
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
24.
|
Reece, Byron Herbert
The Season of Flesh (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1955 1st ed. INSCRIBED on ffep by author. 96pp. green cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good dj [some age spotting of top edge; some browning of endpp; very top corner of ffep is clipped; else VG+; dj = small loss @ spine head; top corners chipped; couple of short edge tears; age darkening; red smudge on back cover panel; else G] Reece's ballads, lyrics and sonnets reflect religion, mysticism and nature and welled up from a deep rootedness in his native mountains. His home area Choestoe, from whence he sends greetings in this book's inscription, is a Cherokee word (pronounced "cho-wy sto-wy") that is poetry itself in two languages: "The Place of the Dancing Rabbits." The rural, isolated mountain way of life and its natural beauty from which Reece developed his poetic vision are now seemingly doomed by modern sprawl from Atlanta to the south, but something of the mountain spirit lives on in Reece's poetry. Byron Herbert Reece (1917-58) died by his own hand. A nice copy of Reece's fourth volume of poetry with a good inscription and signature.
Item number: 9190
Appr.:
|
AUD 572.25 |
CAD 532.26 |
EUR 362.64 |
GBP 317.31 |
JPY 45000 |
MXN 6429 |
ZAR 3808 |
|
Buy Now
US$495.00
|
|
25.
|
Reece, Byron Herbert
A Song of Joy And Other Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1952 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author: “For E.V. with the appropriate sentiments, Byron” and dated “Choestoe, Ga. July 21, 1952.” 125pp. red cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj [touch of age browning of endpp; hint of a corner bump; else VG; dj = slightly age darkened w/a few small tears @ extremities but now protected in a poly cover; else G+] Bryon Herbert Reece (1917-58) was a young, critically acclaimed North Georgia working farmer/poet of the 1940s and fifties who was beginning to gain a national reputation, but he was emotionally tortured and committed suicide just before his 41st birthday. This is a presentation copy inscribed to E. V. Griffith, a younger poet and writer who was a friend and confidant of Reece’s and corresponded with him regularly. Dutton published “A Song of Joy” on July 4, 1952. Reece had written Griffith in March of that year: “I’ll send your copy as soon as it appears.” This was it, dated only 17 days after publication and probably one of the first copies Reece signed (if not the very first). This third book of Reece’s poems (following “The Ballad of the Bones” and “Bow Down in Jericho”) was widely reviewed with general favor across the country, but a less than enthusiastic notice in “The Saturday Review of Literature” implying that Reece’s poetry in this particular volume was derivative (particularly of Edna St. Vincent Millay’s “Moriturus”) caused the usually reserved poet to fire off angry letters to the magazine and to his Dutton editor. Reece’s Celtic amour-propre had been damaged by what he imagined to be an accusation of plagarism. Reece’s ballads, lyrics and sonnets reflect religion, mysticism and nature and welled up from a deep rootedness in his native mountains. His home area Choestoe, the dateline of this book’s inscription, is a Cherokee word (pronounced “cho-wy sto-wy”) that is poetry itself in two languages: “The Place of the Dancing Rabbits.” The rural, isolated mountain way of life and its natural beauty from which Reece developed his poetic vision are now seemingly doomed by modern sprawl from Atlanta to the south, but something of the mountain spirit lives on in Reece’s poetry. A scarce volume and a great piece of Reeceana.
Item number: 6350
Appr.:
|
AUD 687.86 |
CAD 639.78 |
EUR 435.90 |
GBP 381.41 |
JPY 54091 |
MXN 7727 |
ZAR 4577 |
|
Buy Now
US$595.00
|