|
1.
|
Aarnes, William
Predicaments (inscribed)
Publisher: Greenville, SC: Furman University Ninety-Six Press, 2001 1st ed. SIGNED & inscribed on title p. by author. 64pp. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good [some ink notes in text; else VG]
Item number: 14332
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.83 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.26 |
GBP 12.76 |
JPY 1538 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 156 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
2.
|
Anderson, Ken
The Intense Lover: A Suite of Poems (signed)
Publisher: Sarasota, FL: Florida Literary Foundation/STARbooks Press, 1995 1st ed. SIGNED by author. 92pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [light bump @ bottom corner; else F]
Item number: 4790
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.37 |
CAD 9.97 |
EUR 7.59 |
GBP 6.35 |
JPY 765 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 78 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
3.
|
Bly, Robert
The Insanity of Empire: A Book of Poems Against the Iraq War (inscribed)
Publisher: St. Paul: Ally Press, 2004 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 49pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 16873
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.37 |
CAD 45.09 |
EUR 34.32 |
GBP 28.70 |
JPY 3462 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 352 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
4.
|
Bottoms, David
Armored Hearts: Selected and New Poems (signed)
Publisher: Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1995 1st ed. SIGNED on title p. by author. 141pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 16887
Appr.:
|
AUD 56.50 |
CAD 60.12 |
EUR 45.77 |
GBP 38.27 |
JPY 4615 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 469 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
5.
|
Bottoms, David
Shooting Rats at the Bibb County Dump (signed)
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1980 1st ed. thus. SIGNED on title p. by author. 59pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [small bit of chipping & wear @ spine ends; else VG] This is the Poet-Laureate of Georgia’s first book (a chapbook, “Jamming with the Band at the VFW” precedes it). Bottoms (b. 1949) received the Academy of American Poets’ Walt Whitman Award for 1979, judged by Robert Penn Warren. A terrific debut.
Item number: 13413
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.25 |
CAD 30.06 |
EUR 22.88 |
GBP 19.13 |
JPY 2308 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 234 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
6.
|
Bottoms, David
Shooting Rats at the Bibb County Dump (signed)
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1980 1st ed. SIGNED boldly on title p. by author. 59pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. This is a beautiful copy of the Poet-Laureate of Georgia’s first book (a chapbook, “Jamming with the Band at the VFW” precedes it). Bottoms (b. 1949) received the Academy of American Poets’ Walt Whitman Award for 1979, judged by Robert Penn Warren. A terrific debut.
Item number: 9088
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.04 |
CAD 85.17 |
EUR 64.84 |
GBP 54.21 |
JPY 6538 |
MXN 944 |
ZAR 664 |
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
7.
|
Cassity, Turner
Hurricane Lamp (inscribed)
Publisher: Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1986 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author & signed "Turner." 68pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. Almost 60 poems by the Mississippi-born Georgia poet Cassity (1929-2009).
Item number: 3874
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.62 |
CAD 75.15 |
EUR 57.21 |
GBP 47.83 |
JPY 5769 |
MXN 833 |
ZAR 586 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
8.
|
Ciardi, John
Selected Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press, 1984 1st ed. thus. INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 222pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [ffep has been neatly removed; else F] A nice signed volume by the Boston born poet John Anthony Ciardi (1916-86).
Item number: 12217
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.54 |
CAD 25.05 |
EUR 19.07 |
GBP 15.94 |
JPY 1923 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 195 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
9.
|
Civasaqui, Jose
In Thy Grace: In His Bosom and a selection from later poems (signed)
Publisher: Tokyo: Taibundo, 1971 1st ed. (No. 433 of 500) SIGNED inside front cover by author. 54pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj [text paper is slightly age darkened; else nrF]
Item number: 16612
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.12 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.44 |
GBP 9.57 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 117 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
10.
|
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor w/illus. by William W. Denslow & signed by Elbert Hubbard
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (signed by Hubbard)
Publisher: East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899 limited ed. No. 683 of 910 copies SIGNED by Elbert Hubbard. 102pp. unbound 8vo: a re-binding copy; printing signatures are intact but lack the original Roycrofters' cover; there is a library bookplate on ffep; a charge slip tipped onto rfep; else a nice clean & complete binding copy. Rebound, there would be little or no evidence of any library provenance. Hubbard (1856-1915), who modeled his Roycroft Press on William Morris's Kelmscott Press, died when a German u-boat sank the passenger liner "Lusitania" in the Irish Sea during the Great War.
Item number: 3883
Appr.:
|
AUD 94.16 |
CAD 100.20 |
EUR 76.28 |
GBP 63.78 |
JPY 7692 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 781 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
11.
|
Daniell, Rosemary
A Sexual Tour of the Deep South: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975 1st ed. thus. 97pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [spine is sunned; else VG+] A nice signed copy of Atlanta native Rosemary Daniell's (b. 1935) first book of poetry. Her inscription ["To /// in sisterhood, Rosemary Daniell"] is on p. 97 following the poem "The Angel Stud. "
Item number: 14195
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.54 |
CAD 25.05 |
EUR 19.07 |
GBP 15.94 |
JPY 1923 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 195 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
12.
|
Day Lewis, Cecil (C. Day-Lewis)
Short is the Time: Poems 1936-1943 (signed)
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1945 1st ed. SIGNED title p. by author. 98pp. black cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in an edge-torn dj now protected in a Brodart cover [some age browning; else VG+] Day Lewis (1904-72) was poet laureate of England from 1968-72 following John Masefield.
Item number: 240
Appr.:
|
AUD 235.40 |
CAD 250.50 |
EUR 190.69 |
GBP 159.44 |
JPY 19231 |
MXN 2778 |
ZAR 1953 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
13.
|
De Zurko, Edward
Vistas and Mazes (inscribed)
Publisher: Bethel, CT: Rutledge Books, 1996 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 72pp. illus. navy cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [some light foxing of top edge; else F] Poems with illustrations by the poet.
Item number: 17276
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.12 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.44 |
GBP 9.57 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 117 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
14.
|
Dickey, James
Poems 1957-1967 (signed)
Publisher: New York: Collier, 1970 3rd ptg. SIGNED boldly by author ffep. 299pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [bottom cover corners lightly thumbed; some browning of top & fore edges; else VG+] A nice signed copy by the southern poet James Dickey (1923-97).
Item number: 3889
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.37 |
CAD 45.09 |
EUR 34.32 |
GBP 28.70 |
JPY 3462 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 352 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
15.
|
Dickey, James
Drowning With Others: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1972 reprint. INSCRIBED boldly by author on title p. 96pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [edges are age browned; else VG+] A nice signed reprint of an early Dickey (1923-97) title originally published in 1962.
Item number: 8511
Appr.:
|
AUD 42.37 |
CAD 45.09 |
EUR 34.32 |
GBP 28.70 |
JPY 3462 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 352 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
16.
|
Dragonwagon, Crescent (Ellen Zolotow)
Message From The Avocadoes: A Book of Poetry (inscribed)
Publisher: Little Rock: Parkhurst/Little Rock Publishers, 1982 1st ed. INSCRIBED by author on front fly leaf (with a Latin pun). 72pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [light paper covers are slightly age darkened; else VG+] “Crescent Dragonwagon” is the pen name of the prolific writer Ellen Zolotow (b. 1952).
Item number: 5455
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.12 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.44 |
GBP 9.57 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 117 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
17.
|
Ewart, Gavin
The Gavin Ewart Show: Poems (signed)
Publisher: London: Trigram Press, 1971 1st ed. SIGNED after last text page by author. 62pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [very brief gift inscription on front flyleaf; else F] A beautiful limited edition signed copy (No. 54 of 100 noted in the poet's hand) of this imaginative feast. Ewart (1916-1995) served for six years in the British Army during World War II and takes no metaphorical prisoners.
Item number: 6151
Appr.:
|
AUD 89.45 |
CAD 95.19 |
EUR 72.46 |
GBP 60.59 |
JPY 7308 |
MXN 1056 |
ZAR 742 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
18.
|
Giannetti, Robert M.
Drawn by the Creek: Poems (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Cashes Valley Publishing, 2003 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 90pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 12821
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.58 |
CAD 7.00 |
EUR 5.33 |
GBP 4.46 |
JPY 538 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 55 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.99
|
|
19.
|
Harman, Henry E.
Dreams of Yesterday (inscribed)
Publisher: Columbia, SC: The State Co., 1911 1st ed. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 110pp. illus. w/sepia photographs of pastoral scenes in the South. decorated cloth tall 8vo: ex lib. copy; library tape on spine w/white ink nos.; lib. stamps rear endpp; else a complete & tight copy warmly inscribed by the southern writer Henry Elliot Harman (1866-1926)
Item number: 767
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.54 |
CAD 25.05 |
EUR 19.07 |
GBP 15.94 |
JPY 1923 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 195 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
20.
|
Haverstick, Mary w/illus. by Gloria Charles
Meadow Tea (signed)
Publisher: Lancaster, PA: Pridemark Press, 1982 1st ed. SIGNED on half-title p. by author. unpaginated illustrated hardback 4to in pictorial boards: near Fine/no dj. A limited edition of 350 copies.
Item number: 18243
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.62 |
CAD 75.15 |
EUR 57.21 |
GBP 47.83 |
JPY 5769 |
MXN 833 |
ZAR 586 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
21.
|
Hill, Robert
Sifting the Dust: Poems and Photographs (inscribed)
Publisher: Windsor, Canada: Black Moss Press, 1999 1st ed. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 60pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [tiny crease near top edge; else F]
Item number: 6996
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.54 |
CAD 25.05 |
EUR 19.07 |
GBP 15.94 |
JPY 1923 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 195 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
22.
|
Jacobs, Dale
Beneath the Horse's Eye (inscribed)
Publisher: Edmonton, AB: Spotted Cow Press, 1998 1st ed. INSCRIBED on dedication p. by author. 97pp. paperback sq. 12mo: Fine.
Item number: 11017
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.37 |
CAD 9.97 |
EUR 7.59 |
GBP 6.35 |
JPY 765 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 78 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
23.
|
Langhorne, Henry edited by Ellen Peppler
Tombigbee (signed)
Publisher: Pensacola: West Florida Literary Federation, 1999 1st ed. SIGNED by author under "Poetry sustains our lives." 115pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
Item number: 16416
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.83 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.26 |
GBP 12.76 |
JPY 1538 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 156 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
24.
|
Lawrence, Harold
Southland and Other Poems of the South (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Cherokee, 1992 1st ed. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author. 183pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [some age browning of top & fore edges; else F] Poetry of place by the Southern writer and minister Harold Lawrence (b. 1945).
Item number: 3924
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.12 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.44 |
GBP 9.57 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 117 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
25.
|
Lewis, John Ransom
To Dock at Stars (inscribed)
Publisher: Washington: The University Press of Washington, D.C., 1962 1st ed. INSCRIBED warmly on ffep by author. 74pp. decorated blue cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Good+ dj that is price-clipped in Brodart poly cover. Dr. John Ransom Lewis, Jr. (1917-97), a plastic surgeon, was poet laureate of Georgia from 1974 until his death.
Item number: 11133
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.83 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.26 |
GBP 12.76 |
JPY 1538 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 156 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|